- Application・Tuition

Top  >  Application・Tuition  >  Applicants for student visa

Applicants for student visa Applicants who have other visa

We can sponsor students for a student visa of from 6 months up to two years. 

School calendar, start-dates and application deadlines

School calendar start-dates and application deadlines
April (2 years)  Apply the previous year from September 01 to October 31
July (1 year and 9 months) Apply the previous year from December 10 to February 10
October (1 year and 6 months) Apply the same year from March 10 to May 10

How to apply

…Steps applicants need to follow
…our responsibility
1 Fill out the inquiry and send it to us

2 After confirming the contents of the form, we will send a reply

3 Submit a written application (please submit the application during the appropriate application period)

4 Confirm application is in order

5 Pay the application fee

6 Submit the student's information to the Tokyo immigration bureau to obtain a certificate of eligibility (necessary to obtain a student visa)

7 Return to the student the results of the application for a certificate of eligibility

8 Pay enrollment and tuition fees

9 Send the student their certificate of eligibility

10 Apply for a visa at the closest Japanese consulate

11 Arrive in Japan after obtaining a visa

Once a students is approved for eligibility by the immigration bureau, it takes about 4-6 months from the moment of application to starting classes.

Tuition fee

the first payment (including the tuition for 6 months)    2016.4〜
Application fee 25,000 yen
Enrollment fee 63,000 yen
Facility fee 25,000 yen
Tuition (6months)
(*1)
312,000 yen
Textbook 30,000 yen
Student insurance 10,000 yen
Total(*2) 465,000 yen

(*1)(*2) Students from Mongolia, Burma, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Vietnam are required to pay for one full year of tuition (Total 777,000 yen).

Total fees for the entire period
1year  1year 6months  1year 9 months 2 years 
777,000 yen 1,094,800 yen 1,254,100 yen 1,411,000 yen

Necessary documents

  • Application form and CV Download
  • Original certificate of graduation from the last school attended (will be returned)
  • Original transcript from the last school attended
  •  If student has passed the Japanese language proficiency test N5 or above, or some other Japanese language examination, please send us the documentation.
  • Eight photos taken within the last three months (4x3cm)
  • Proof of funds, consisting of
    • Bank statement of the person who will cover the expenses
    • Complete finances form Download
    • Certificate of employment
    • Proof of income for the last three years
    •  Explanation of the relationship between the applicant and the person covering the expenses (i.e. family registry)

* Requirements may vary by nationality, so please be sure to confirm with us when preparing your application.

Top