- Q&A

Top  >  Q&A

Q&A

Can students buy student commuter pass?

You cannot buy a student commuter pass for our course. Please purchase a normal commuter pass.
However, students can get discounts for Toei lines and Toei buses.

Do you provide a place for self-study?

We have a classroom for self-study, so please feel free to use the room. 

Are there staff who can speak English, Chinese, or Korean?

There are English, Chinese and Korean speakers. They will support you in your study and life in Japan.

How many people are there in a class?

The number of people in a class is different depending on each level. The classes usually have about 7-18 people.

Do you have an age limit?

We only take applications from people who graduated from high school.

Do all the teachers have teaching qualifications?

All of the teaching staff are professional teachers who have received training in Japanese Teaching Methodology.

Can the teachers speak English?

Yes. There are teachers who speak English and also other languages.

What language is spoken in a lesson?

Japanese is spoken in all lessons. Our teachers offer lesson using the picture cards.

Are there lessons that continue from morning to evening or weekday nights or on weekends?

There are no lessons that continue from morning to evening or weekday nights or on weekends. There are lessons in the morning (9:00am ~ 12:40am) or afternoon (1:00pm ~ 4:40pm) during the weekdays.

When can I start studying?

You can start immediately if your Japanese language level suits the class and you are in Japan. We will start the lesson for the beginners in April, July, October, January.

When should I apply?

You can apply at anytime if you are in Japan. If you want to get a student visa from abroad, please click here.  

Are textbooks included in lesson fees? How much are textbooks?

Textbook fee is not included in tuition. You need to pay 10000 yen~30000yen as a textbook fee. We will pay back the remaining amount when you finish the course.

Can I pay with credit card?

We don't accept credit card payment. Please pay with cash or via bank transfer.

Is obtaining a visa necessary for studying Japanese?

This depends on the period of study and your nationality.
For a short period of time, shorter than 3 or 6 months, and depending on your nationality, you can come to Japan without any preceding formalities. Please see here for more information.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
You can apply for a student visa if you want to study in Japan for more than 6 months.

My visa will expire very soon, Can I change my status to student visa?

You can change your visa to student visa status immediately if you stay in japan as a working holiday student. If you have a short-term tourist visa, you can't change it immidiately. Application and procedures for student visa take about 6 months.

How much living expense is required?

Living expense, including accommodation expense, is about 80,000-120,000 yen per month.

Can I work at a part-time job?

In the case of a study abroad course, you can work at a part-time job for 28 hours per week if you obtain a "certificate of permission to engage in activities other than those permitted under the resident status". You cannot work at a part-time job if you come to Japan on a visa that does not include a work permit.

Can I find a part-time job?

It depends on your Japanese level.It is difficult to find a job if you don't speak any Japanese. We arrange jobs for applicants when we get information.

Top